california discovery verification requirements
[…] However, the 30-day period may be extended for 5 days, under section 1013a, where service of the deemed admitted notice is by mail. Defendants claim that the trial court abused its discretion in denying their motion for relief from default in responding to the request for admissions. Civ. 1 For the reasons that follow, we shall reverse with directions. There is identical language for service by fax and email. v. Long, supra, 175 Cal.App.2d at p. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. To Sign or Not to Sign Your Proof of Service, Code Compliant Demand, Responses and Objections, Dont be that AttorneyTen Ways to Make Yourself Look Foolish, Dont be that AttorneyTen Ways to Make Yourself Look Foolish, In Order to Facilitate the Discovery Process--Serve Your Discovery in Electronic