According to its caption, the present respondents (see fn. Section 170.6, subdivision (2), prescribes such a period. In the published part of the opinion in this writ proceeding 1 we determine that the time within which to file a peremptory challenge to the all-purpose assignment of a trial court judge (Code Civ. Webmandate are orders to do something, writs of prohibition are orders not to do something, and writs of review are orders providing for review of a judicial action that has already It was adopted by way of implementing section 11250, which, as pertinent to the present case, provided: Aid, services, or both, shall be granted under the provisions of this chapter, and subject to the regulations of the department, to families with related children under the age of 18 years, except as provided in Section 11253, in need thereof because they have been deprived of parental support or care due to: . The matter was set for resumption of trial on June 24, when it was reset for adjudication on August 4. We have no record of the May 21 hearing. Review our latest version here. No authority is cited for this argument. (Id., at pp. (Id., at pp.